NMMU logo
Details

 

Disclaimer: All reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that the information contained on the website is accurate at the date it was published. NMMU reserves the right to make changes to the programme details (e.g. rules, admission requirements) as published on the website.
 

NB! The following information is valid for 2015

MTech (Engineering : Mechanical)

Introduction

Projects are available in the field of Laser Materials Processing and Friction Stir Welding. Students will form part of the research team in the Manufacturing Technology Research Center (MTRC) situated within the School of Engineering.

In their dissertation students must prove that they understand a particular problem in the industry and are able to set it out logically, are able to arrive at logical conclusions or a diagnosis, and are then able to make proposals for the improvement/elimination of the problem. The dissertation must comply with the normal requirements and rules with regard to scope, quality and layout.

Bursaries are available for students in the field of Mechanical / Materials Engineering.


Requirements for admission

(Please note that these are the specific programme admission requirements - the university has its own minimum admission requirements.)


ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

  • Students must have a 65% average for the Bachelor of Technology: Engineering: Mechanical or equivalent.
  • The research proposal should preferably be aligned with the faculty research themes.

View module details

Career fields

Other

Faculty: Engineering, The Built Environment And Information Technology
Level: Postgraduate
Code: 6721
Duration (full-time): 1 year(s)
Qualification type: 28 (M Tech Degree)
Approval letter(s):
Department of Education (DOE)

Curriculum for 2015

 

MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY:  ENGINEERING:  MECHANICAL (RESEARCH):
FULL-TIME/
PART-TIME
(QUALIFICATION CODE:  6721 – 01/21)
(NQF LEVEL:  8, TOTAL NQF CREDITS FOR QUALIFICATION:  120)

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

  • Students must have a 65% average for the Bachelor of Technology: Engineering: Mechanical or equivalent.
  • The research proposal should preferably be aligned with the faculty research themes.

APPLICABLE RULES
Qualification Objectives
In their dissertations students must prove that they understand a particular problem in mechanical engineering and are able to set it out logically, are able to arrive at logical conclusions or a diagnosis, and are then able to make proposals for their improvement/the elimination of the problem.  The dissertation must comply with the normal requirements and rules with regard to scope, quality and layout.

Obtaining the qualification
See General Rules for Masters’ Degrees in the General Prospectus.

DURATION
The qualification shall extend over a minimum of one year or a maximum of four years of full-time or part-time study.

CURRICULUM

 

 

Presented

Module
Code

Credit Value

 

Compulsory module:

 

Dissertation

Year

T672110

120

 

 

Estimated fees for MTech (Engineering : Mechanical)


Normal full-time duration: 1 year(s)

 

Summerstrand Campus North: Full Time
  • Year 1: R15380
  • Year 2: R15380
  • Year 3: R15380
  • Year 4: R16920
  • Year 5: R16920
Summerstrand Campus North: Part Time
  • Year 1: R15380
  • Year 2: R5130
  • Year 3: R5130
  • Year 4: R5640
  • Year 5: R5640

If fees are listed as charged per modules selected, then you can get an estimate of the cost of a qualification in the following ways:

  • fees for modules can be found under the different offering types listed under View module details found under the Qualification details tab above.
  • or you can browse Fees payable per module under Financial Information.

A list of fees per qualification (i.e. those not charged per module) can also be found under Financial Information.

 

Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology


VISION AND MISSION

FACULTY VISION
Our vision is to be the preferred provider of professional and career-oriented education and research in the fields of engineering, the built environment and information technology.

FACULTY MISSION
We are a people-centred faculty offering internationally recognised academic programmes, delivering competent graduates and providing innovative solutions and services to industry and community.

WELCOMING MESSAGE FROM THE DEAN
Welcome to the Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology.  In this faculty we combine top facilities, state-of-the-art technology and stimulating training to produce highly sought-after graduates in the fields of Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Quality and Operations Management, Quantity Surveying, and Construction Management.

The Faculty comprises three schools which include the Schools of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information and Communication Technology.  All programmes, where applicable, are accredited by relevant professional bodies, which is an indication of the quality of education in this faculty.

The BSc (Construction Studies), BSc (Hons) (Construction Management) and MSc (Built Environment) are accredited by the Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB-UK) and the South African Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions (SACPCMP).  The BSc Construction Economics and BSc (Hons) Quantity Surveying are accredited by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).  The two latter programmes as well as the National Diploma in Building and the BTech degree (Quantity Surveying) in the School of Built Environment are accredited by the South African Council for the Quantity Surveying Profession (SACQSP).  The BEng Mechatronics and all the National Diplomas and BTech engineering programmes are accredited by the Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA).  The engineering qualifications are internationally recognised in terms of the Washington, Sydney and Dublin Accords.  All the undergraduate and BTech programmes in the School of ICT, which hosts the Sub-Saharan Africa Cisco Academy Training Centre, contain a selection of Cisco-certified courses which allows us to provide internationally recognised IT specialists.

Apart from the academic departments, various institutes, centres and units are also housed in each school to promote their research, technology transfer, non-formal teaching, community service and outreach initiatives.

The faculty has established links with major industrial partners in the region, province and country. Industrial partners include major manufacturers and suppliers in the automotive and supplier industry, power utilities, large companies in the field of ICT, major construction companies, and large consulting businesses in South Africa.  These partnerships provide a number of opportunities for contract research and collaborative research projects.  World-class research is being conducted in this faculty, ranging from friction stir welding, manufacturing technology and automotive manufacturing, to information security, telecommunications, communication networks, and construction health and safety.  There are strong links with a number of leading international partners which ensure active student exchange programmes abroad.

The faculty welcomes you into this vibrant environment where you will be part of a diverse student body in which students are holistically developed as confident, innovative and knowledgeable professionals.

Enjoy your studies!
Executive Dean

STAFF


OFFICE OF THE DEAN  

Executive Dean

Dr O Franks BSc.Eng (Mech), M.Ind.Admin (UCT), B.Hons (B & A) (US), PhD (USF Tampa FL, USA), GCC Mines & Works, Pr Eng

Executive Secretary

Ms C Dale

Faculty Research Administrator

Ms A Leonard

Faculty Experiential Training Administrator


Ms J Holmes

Faculty Research Administrator Assistant


Ms A Share BTech (PRM) (NMMU)

Faculty Marketing Officer

Ms S Gqomo BAHons (Corp Comm), BA (MCC) (NMMU)

Faculty Operations Manager

Dr R E Gerber HED, BA Hons, BEd (US), MEd cum laude (UFS), DTech (Ed) (NMMU)

 

 

FACULTY ADMINISTRATION

Senior Manager: Faculty Administration


Ms R Jappie NDip (Bus Comp) (PET), BTech (Mgt) (NMMU)

Summerstrand North Campus

Manager: Faculty Administration

Mr J Dorothy NDip (HRM) (PET)

Faculty Administrators

Mr J Ah Tow BCom (NMMU)

 

Ms L Bobi NDip (Com Admin) (PET), BTech (Mgt) (NMMU), MBA (NMMU)

 

Ms H Boshoff BEd (FP) cum laude (NMMU)

 

Ms J Botha NDip (Com Admin) (PET)

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Director of School

Prof K Abou-El-Hossein MSc (Mnfg), PhD (Mnfg) (Ukraine), GCTT (Curtin), Pr Eng

Administrative Professional

Mrs M Brown Dip (Office Admin) (Russell Road College)

 

 

Department of Civil Engineering

Head of Department

Mr V Danoher HD PSE (PET), BSc Eng (Civil) (UCT), MPA (UPE), AIStructE, PrEng, C Eng

Senior Lecturer

Mr A Nagel NDT (Civ Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Trans Eng) (PET)

Lecturers

Vacant

 

Mr J J Rossouw BTech (Civil Eng) (NMMU), PrTechEng

 

Mr J van der Merwe ND (Civ Eng) (CT), NHD (Civ Eng) (Tech Pta), MDip Tech (Water Eng) (Tech Pta), PrTechEng

 

Mrs B van der Wat BEng (RAU), PrEng

Associate Lecturer

Mr C Achouke HND (Building Tech) (Ghana), BTech (QS) (NMMU)

Senior Laboratory Technician

Vacant

Junior Laboratory Technician

Vacant

Administrative Professional

Ms L T Pienaar NDip (HRM), BTech (HRM) (NMMU)

 

 

Department of Electrical Engineering

Head of Department

Mr A G Roberts NCT (PET), NHCT (PET), NDT (PET), NH Dip Tech (PET), NH Dip PSE (PET), MDip Tech Elec Eng (PET), Pr Tech (Eng), SMSAIEE, MIEEE

Principal Lecturers

Mr S Grebe HED (Tech) (UNISA), NDT (PET), MDip Tech Elec Eng (PET), Pr Tech (Eng), SMSAIEE

Senior Lecturers

Mr F Adlam NDip (PET), NH Dip PSE (PET), MTech Elec Eng (PET), MSAIEE

 

Dr R T Harris NH Dip (Mgt Prac) (TSA), HED (Tech) (UPE), BTech, MTech (PET), DTech (Elec Eng) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIEE

 

Mr A Marks B Eng (Elec) (UP), BTech Ed (Post School) (UJ), MEd (UP)

 

Mr G V Phillips NDip (PET), BTech Elec Eng (PET), MTech Elec Eng (PET), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIEE

Lecturers

Mr K Majara NDip (Elec Eng) (PET), BTech (Elec Eng) (PET), MTech (NMMU), MSAIEE, Candidate Pr Tech (Eng)

 

Mr A J McGillivray NDip (PET), NH Dip (Elec Eng) (PET), MSAIEE

 

Mr P F R Swanepoel NCT (PET), NDT (PET), NH Dip (Elec Eng) (PET), MTech (Elec Eng) (PET), Pr Tech (Eng)

 

Mr A M Wynter NCT (PET), NDT (PET), NH Dip (Elec Eng) LC (PET), BTech (Bus Mgt) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng)

Associate Lecturer

Mr I Bambiso NDip (Elec Eng), BTech (Elec Eng) (NMMU), MTech (Elec Eng) (NMMU), MSAIEE, Candidate Pr Tech (Eng)

Technicians

Mr R Ehlers NDip (Elec Eng) (PET), MSAIEE

 

Mr A Ndimurwimo NDip (NMMU), BTech (Elec Eng) (NMMU), MSAIEE, Candidate Pr Tech (Eng)

Contract Technician

Mr W Matthee BSc.Eng (Elec) (US)

Technical Assistant

Mr N Manene

Administrative Professional

Ms L Blom NH Dip (PR and Comm) (Varsity College)

 

 

Department of Industrial Engineering

Head of Department

Dr A S Lourens NDip (Prod Mgt) (PET), NH Dip (Prod Mgt) (PET), BTech (Bus Mgt) (PET), MBA (PET), DBA (NMMU), MSAIIE, ASEE

Senior Lecturers

 

Mr A T Murray NDip (Ind Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Ind Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mgt Prac) (PET), MTech (Ind Eng) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng), SMSASQ, MSAIIE

 

Dr K van der Merwe NDip (Ind Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Ind Eng) (PET), BTech (Op Mgt) (NMMU), MTech (Ind Eng) (NMMU), DTech (Op Mgt) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIIE

Lecturers

Mr C Joubert NDip (Ind Eng) (Tech Pta), BTech (Ind Eng) (NMMU), MSAIIE, Pr Tech (Eng)

 

Mr J Snyders NDip (Ind Eng) (PET), BTech (Ind Eng) (NMMU), MSAIIE

Administrator

Ms N Truter NDip (PRM) (NMMU)

 

 

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Honorary Professor

Prof M N James BSc (Eng) (Wits), DSc (Eng) (Wits), DTech (Honoris Causa) (NMMU), PhD (Cambridge), C Eng, FIM

Adjunct Professors

Prof J Th M De Hosson BSc (Maths and Physical Science) (Utrecht, Netherlands), PhD (Physics) (Groningen Netherlands)

 

Prof A Steuwer MPhil (Physics), PhD (Materials Science) (Cambridge, UK)

Head of Department

Prof H Lombard BSc (UPE), HDE(UPE), BSc (Hons) (UPE), MSc (UPE), PhD (Plymouth), ASAIRAC, Pr.Sci.Nat (SACNASP)

Distinguished Professor

Prof D G Hattingh NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), PhD (Plymouth), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIMechE

Associate Professor

Prof R L Phillips NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), M Dip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), RegEng Tech, DTech (Mech Eng) (NMMU) MSAIMechE

Principle Lecturer

Mr K H du Preez NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), Pr Tech (Eng)

Senior Lecturers

Mr W Rall NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), BTech (Mech Eng) (PET), MTech (Mech Eng) (PET), MSAIMechE

 

Mr H Theunissen NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), BTech (Mech Eng) (PET), MTech (Mech Eng) (PET), Pr Tech (Eng)

Lecturers

Mr G Gouws NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), BTech (Mech Eng) (PET)

 

Mr C H Hands BSc (UN), BSc (Hons) (Mech Eng) (UN)

 

Mr G Kleyn NDip (MechEng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (Tech Wits), MSAIRAC, MSAIMechE, PR Tech Eng

 

Mr R Müller NDip (Mech Eng) (NMMU), BTech (Mech Eng) (NMMU), MTech (Mech Eng) (NMMU)

 

Mr T Stroud NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MBA (NMMU), MTech (Mech Eng) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng)

Senior Laboratory Technician

Mr M D Knoesen NTD (Mech) (PET)

Laboratory Technicians

Mr G Erasmus NDip (Met Eng) (PET)

 

Mr A Lalla NDip Mech Eng (NMMU), BTech Mech Eng (NMMU)

Senior Artisans

Mr J Cizek NDip (Mech Eng) (PET)

 

Mr J N van der Mescht

Laboratory Assistants

Ms L Becker

 

Mr E Sambu

Administrative Professional

Mrs M Brown Dip (Office Admin) (Russell Road College)

 

 

Department of Mechatronics

Head of Department (Acting)

Prof T I van Niekerk NH Dip (CDP) (PET), BSc (Elec Eng) (UCT), MTech (IT) (PET), DTech (Elec Eng) (PET), PrEng, MSAIEE

Professors

Prof K Abou-El-Hossein, MSc Mnfg (Ukraine), PhD Mnfg (Ukraine), GCTT (Curtin), Pr Eng

 

Prof I A Gorlach BSc Mech Eng (Wits), MSc Ind Eng (Wits), PhD Mech Eng (Potch), NH Dip Ed (TWR), PrEng, MSAIIE

Senior Lecturer

Dr F Smith PrEng, BSc (Physics) (UCT), BSc (Elec Eng) (UCT), MSc (Elec Eng) (UCT), PhD (Elec Eng) (US)

Lecturers

Mr B H Roberts BSc (Electro-Mechanical Eng) (UCT), PrEng, MSAIRAC

 

Mr C F Scheckle Pr Eng, BSc (Eng) Elec (Wits), SMSAIEE

Laboratory Technician

Mr R Herselman NDip (Elec Eng) (NMMU), BTech (Elec Eng) (NMMU)

Administrative Professional

Ms Z Kolesky BTech (PRM) (NMMU)

 

REGISTERED ENTITIES

Chair VWSA-DAAD International Chair in Automotive Engineering

Chair

Prof U Bekker Dr. Ing. Automotive (Univ Rostock, Germany)

 

 

GMSA Chair of Mechatronics

Chair

Prof I A Gorlach BSc Mech Eng (Wits), MSc Ind Eng (Wits), PhD Mech Eng (Potch), NH Dip Ed (TWR), PrEng, MSAIIE

Project Engineer

Mr A R Norman BEng (Mechatronics) (NMMU)

Secretary

Ms M Snyders NDip (Tourism) (PET)

 

 

MerSETA

Chair

Mr K H du Preez NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIMechE, MSAIRAC

Project Co-ordinator

Ms M Naidoo BCom (Eco and BM) (UPE)

 

 

Womenin Engineering Leadership Association (WELA)

Manager

Dr A S Lourens NDip (Prod Mgt) (PET), NH Dip (Prod Mgt) (PET), BTech (Bus Mgt) (PET), MBA (PET), DBA (NMMU), MSAIIE, ASEE

Administrative Assistant

Ms Z Kolesky BTech (PRM) (NMMU)

 

 

eNtsa – Innovation Through Engineering (a Technology Innovation Agency Technology Station)

Director

Prof D G Hattingh NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), PhD (Plymouth), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIMechE

Director: Uyilo E-mobility Programme


Vacant

 

 

Friction Processing Research Unit (FPRU)

Director

Prof D G Hattingh NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), PhD (Plymouth), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIMechE

 

 

Advanced Mechatronics Technology Centre (AMTC)

Director

Mr K H du Preez NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIMechE, MSAIRAC

VWSA-DAAD International Chair in Automotive Engineering

Prof U Bekker Dr. Ing. Automotive (Univ Rostock, Germany)

Project Co-ordinator

Ms M Naidoo BCom (Econ and BM) (UPE)

Project Co-ordinator

Ms E Marx NDip (NMMU), BTech (PRM) (NMMU)

Administrative Assistant

Ms J Daya

 

Ford Engine Research Unit (FERU)

Manager

Prof H Lombard HDE (UPE), BSc (UPE), BSc (Hons) (UPE), MSc (UPE), PhD (Plymouth), ASAIRAC, Pr.Sci.Nat (SACNASP)

Project Supervisor

Mr M D Knoesen NTD Mech (PET)

Administrative Assistant

Ms M Brown

 

STEM in Action

Manager

Ms I van Gend BSc, HDE (UNISA)

Laboratory Manager

Ms T Roberts BSc, PGCE

Lecturer

Mr M Sonnekus M.Sc (Botany)

 

 

Research and Outreach Unit for Technology Education (ROUTE)

Manager

Prof H Lombard HDE (UPE), BSc (UPE), BSc (Hons) (UPE), MSc (UPE), PhD (Plymouth), ASAIRAC, Pr.Sci.Nat (SACNASP)

Administrative Assistant

Ms L Blom NH Dip (PR and Comm) (Varsity College)

 

 

Lean Processing Development Unit (LPDU)

Head

Dr K van der Merwe NDip (Ind Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Ind Eng) (PET), BTech (Op Mgt) (NMMU), MTech (Ind Eng) (NMMU), DTech (Op Mgt) (NMMU), Pr Tech (Eng), MSAIIE

 

 

Wind Energy Research Group (WERG)

Manager

Prof R L Phillips NDip (Mech Eng) (PET), NH Dip (Mech Eng) (PET), MDip Tech (Mech Eng) (PET), DTech (Mech Eng) (NMMU), RegEng Tech, MSAIMechE

Administrative Assistant

Ms J Daya

 

 

SCHOOL OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

Director of School

Prof W M W Shakantu BSc (Building) (Copperbelt), MSc (CM) (Reading), PhD (CM) (Glasgow Caledonian), Pr.CM (SACPCMP), MCIOB (UK), AEIZ (Zambia), MSIZ (Zambia)

Secretary

Ms N Sam NDip (Office Mgt and Tech) (PET)

Postgraduate Programmes Co-ordinator

Mr M Abrey BSc (CS) (NMMU), BScHons (CM) (NMMU)

Laboratory Assistant

 

 

 

Department of Building and Human Settlement Development

Head of Department

Dr F L Geminiani N Dip (Constr Supervision) (PET), HED Technical (UNISA), NHD (Constr Supervision) (PET), MDip Tech (CM) (PET), DTech (CM) (NMMU), Pr CPM, AMISM, SACPCMP

Professor

Vacant

Principal Lecturer

Mr D Vosloo BBuild Arts (UPE), BSc (QS) (UPE), MSc (BE) (UPE), Pr QS, PMAQS

Senior Lecturer

Mr J P Bekker NDip (Bldg Surv) (PET), NH Dip (Bldg Surv) (PET), MSc (BE) (UPE), Pr CPM

Lecturers

Ms E Ayesu-Koranteng ND (Bldg), BTech (CM), B Tech (QS), IOSH, MAQS, IoSM

 

Mr W Draai NDip (Bldg Surv) (PET), NH Dip (Bldg Surv) (PET), MDP (UNISA), MSc (BE) (NMMU)

 

Mr A Hefer NDip (Forestry) (PET), NDip Bldg (NMMU), BTech CM (NMMU), MSc (BE) (NMMU)

 

Mr J Terblanche NDip (Bldg Surv) (PET), NH Dip (Bldg Surv) (PET), Pr CM

Contract Lecturers

Ms TG Beck Dip (CMA) (PET), BTech (CMA), MTech (CMA) (NMMU), Professional Accountant (SA)

 

Ms M N De Villiers CEA (Estate Agency Affairs Board), N Cert (Real Estate) (UNISA), Professional Principal Estate Agent

 

Ms K Herich BEng (Civil Eng), Dipl.-Ing. (Universität Dortmund), ICIOB

 

Dr R E Gerber HED (US), BA Hons (US), BEd (US), MEd cum laude (UFS), D Tech (Ed) (NMMU)

Secretary

Ms N Sam NDip (Office Mgt and Tech) (PET)

 

 

Department of Construction Management

Head of Department

Prof J J Smallwood BSc (BM) (UPE), MSc (CM) (UPE), PhD (CM) (UPE), Pr CM, Pr CHSA, FCIOB, MACHASM, MACPM, MESSA, MICOH, MIOSH, MIOSM, MSAIOSH, PPSAIB

Senior Lecturer

Dr B Botha NDip (Bldg) cum laude (PET), BTech (QS) cum laude (PET), BTech (CM) cum laude (PET), MSc BE (UPE), PhD (CM) (NMMU), Pr CPM, MACPM, MESSA, ICIOB

Lecturers

Mr C Allen BBdgA (UPE), MSc (BE) (NMMU), PrCM, MCIOB

 

Ms K Herich BEng (Civil Eng), Dipl.-Ing. (Universität Dortmund), ICIOB

Secretary

Mrs M Botes

 

 

Department of Quantity Surveying

Head of Department

Mr R C Cumberlege BSc (QS) (UPE), MSc (CE) (NMMU), Pr QS, PMAQS, MRICS

Professor

Prof N S Buys BBuild Arts (UPE), BSc (QS) (UPE), MSc (QS) (UPE), PhD (CE) (UPE), Pr QS, PrArch.Draught, PMAQS, MRICS

Associate Professor

Dr G J Crafford BSc (QS) (UPE), MSc (QS) (UPE), PhD (CE) (NMMU), ICIOB

Lecturers

Ms S Dent BSc (QS) (UPE)

 

Mr J M Slabber BSc (QS) (UPE), PrQS, MRICS

Contract Lecturers

Mrs C Bown BSc (QS) (UFS), PrQS, PMAQS

 

Ms M N De Villiers CEA (Estate Agency Affairs Board), N Cert (Real Estate) (UNISA), Professional Principal Estate Agent

 

Mr A Jorgensen NDip (Elec. Eng) (PET), CNE, MCSE, XPLEX Eng and MCP+I

Secretary

Ms L Engelbrecht

 

 

REGISTERED ENTITIES

Built Environment Research Centre (hosting the CIDB Centre of Excellence) (BERC)

Director

Prof W M W Shakantu BSc (Building) (Copperbelt), MSc (CM) (Reading), PhD (CM) (Glasgow Caledonian), Pr.CM (SACPCMP), MCIOB (UK), AEIZ (Zambia), MSIZ (Zambia)

 

 

Chair for Education in Human Settlement Development and Management (CEHSDM)

Professor

Vacant

Administrator

Ms N Maswana

Senior Lecturer

Ms N Wessels

Researcher and Consultant

Ms A de Lange

Part-time Lecturer

Service Departments

 

 

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

Director of School

Prof D Pottas BSc (Potch), BSc (Hons) (Potch), MSc (RAU), PhD (RAU), MCSSA

Secretaries

Ms F Foutie NDip (PR) (NMMU), BTech (PRM) (NMMU)

 

Ms G Kleinhans Secretarial Certificate (Terblanche College)

 

 

Department of Applied Informatics

Head of Department

Ms A Petratos NDip (Comp Dat Proc) (PET), NH Dip (Computer Systems) (PET), MDip Tech (IT) (PET)

Senior Lecturer

Mr M Thomson NDip Electr Data Proc (PET), NH Dip Computer Systems (PET), MTech IT (PET)

Lecturers

Ms A du Preez BCom (Ed) (UPE)

 

Mr N Dyira NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET)

 

Mr R G Leppan BSc (UPE), BSc (Hons) (UPE), MSc (NMMU), PGCHE (NMMU)

Associate Lecturer

Ms S Salie NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET)

Laboratory Technicians

Mr M Vellem NDip (FIS) (NMMU), BTech (FIS) (NMMU)

 

Ms L Vincent NDip (IT) (PET)

 

 

Department of Information Technology

Head of Department

Ms K A Church BSc (UPE), BScHons (UPE), MSc (UPE), PMCSSA

Distinguished Professor

Prof R von Solms HDE (UPE), NH Dip (Electr Data Proc) (PET), BSc (UPE), BSc (Hons) (UNISA), MSc (RAU), PhD (RAU), PMIITPSA, CISM

Professors

Prof R A Botha BSc (UPE), BScHons (UPE), MSc (RAU), PhD (RAU), PGCHE (NMMU), MCSSA

 

Prof D van Greunen HDE (UPE), FDE (UPE), BAHons (UPE), MA (UPE), PhD (UNISA), PMCSSA, MICSIT

Associate Professors

Dr K-L Thomson NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (PET), DTech (IT) (NMMU)

 

Dr J F van Niekerk BSc (UPE), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (NMMU), PhD (IT) (NMMU), MCSSA, MICSIT

Senior Lecturers

Dr L Futcher HED (UNISA), BSc (UPE), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (NMMU), PhD (IT) (NMMU)

 

Dr M Gerber NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (PET), PhD (NMMU), CISM

 

Mr R G Harmse BCom (UPE), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (PET)

 

Dr N Mostert-Phipps NDip IT (PET), BTech IT (PET), MTech IT (NMMU), PGCHE (NMMU), PhD IT (NMMU)

 

Mr A J Rutherford NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (NMMU)

 

Ms C H Schröder NH Dip (Comp Systems) (PET), BSc (UPE), MTech (IT) (PET)

 

Dr H A van de Haar NH Dip (Comp Dat Proc) (PET), BSc (UPE), MDip Tech (Comp Dat Proc) (PET), PhD (IT) (NMMU)

Lecturers

Mr B Haskins NDip IT (TFS), BTech (CUT, FS), MTech IT (CUT, FS)

 

Mr A Kayode Adesemowo MSc (UWC), C Eng (UK), CISM, CISSP, Print2 Practitioner, CCNA (Security), MCSE (Cloud)

 

Ms M Makalima NDip (IT) (NMMU), BTech (IT) (NMMU), MTech (IT) (NMMU)

 

Ms Y Moutzouris NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (PET), MTech (IT) (PET)

 

Mr D L Steenberg BCom IT (Potch), BCom (Hons) (Potch), MTech BIS (NMMU)

 

Mr S Vincent NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (TSA)

Associate Lecturer

Ms M Masiza NDip IT (NMMU), BTech IT (NMMU), MTech IT (NMMU)

Senior Laboratory Technician

Mr D P Müller NDip (IT) (PET), BTech (IT) (NMMU)

Laboratory Technician

Ms T Campher NDip (IT) (NMMU), BTech (IT) (NMMU)

 

 

REGISTERED ENTITIES

Southern Africa Cisco Academy Support Centre

Manager/Lecturer

Mr G Kudyachete B Eng. (Electronics) Hons. (N.U.S.T., Zim), MSc.Tel. (University of Pittsburgh, USA), MBA (NMMU)

Spatial Technologies Unit

Head of Unit

Prof D Pottas BSc (Potch), BSc (Hons) (Potch), MSc (RAU), PhD (RAU), MCSSA

Course Administrator

Ms M Brittain

 

Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology


GENERAL INFORMATION AND REGULATIONS

Every student of this Faculty is also bound by the NMMU’s regulations as contained in the General Prospectus. The Dean of the Faculty may take disciplinary action in the event of contravention of departmental and general regulations. It is the responsibility of every student to acquaint him/herself with the contents of the General Prospectus.

PROFESSIONAL STATUS AND RECOGNITION OF DEGREES

SCHOOL OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
The School consists of the Departments of Construction Management, Building & Human Settlement Development, and Quantity Surveying. The School offers various undergraduate and postgraduate study opportunities in the fields related to the construction and property environment, such as project management, facilities management, construction management, construction health & safety management, property economics & valuation, as well as programmes that develop the organisational and analytical skills, business management and research competencies relevant to the quantity surveying profession.

The School’s programmes are highly acclaimed and received national and international accreditation. Quantity Surveying degrees and Building Diplomas from the NMMU are accredited by the South African Council for the Quantity Surveying Profession. The Quantity Surveying degrees are also accredited by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in the UK. The Construction Management qualifications are accredited by the Chartered Institute of Building (UK), which is endorsed by the South African Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions (SACPCMP).

Institutes and professional bodies:

ACPM

Association for Construction Project Managers

ASAQS

Association of South African Quantity Surveyors

CIOB (Africa)

Chartered Institute of Building (Africa)

ESSA

Ergonomics Society of South Africa

ISM

Institute of Safety Management

RICS

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

SACPCMP

South African Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions

SACQSP

South African Council for the Quantity Surveying Profession

The programmes offered in the School are accredited by or affiliated to the following professional bodies:

Accreditation

Affiliation

SA Council for the Quantity Surveying Profession (SACQSP)
Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)
Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) (Africa)
SA Council for the Project & Construction Management Professions (SACPCMP)

Institute of Safety Management (ISM)

Ergonomics Society of South Africa (ESSA)

Association for Construction Project Managers (ACPM)
The Association of South African Quantity Surveyors (ASAQS)

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
The School of Engineering offers a continuum of academic programmes including National Diplomas, Bachelor, Master’s and Doctoral degrees. Aspects of basic science, engineering science and mathematics are integrated with applied technologies in the respective fields to ensure well balanced qualifications to ensure maximum employability and to serve the needs of industry. The teaching, learning and research experience is enriched by practical and research work in excellent laboratories and active engagement with local, national and international universities.

The abovementioned programmes are offered in the full spectrum of engineering activities including Civil, Industrial, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering as well as Mechatronics and Operations Management. The relevance and quality of the programmes offered are closely managed with Advisory Board participation and regular self-evaluation. External accreditation by the Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA) on behalf of the Higher Education Quality Committee (HEQC) further ensures quality and international standards via the Sidney, Washington and Dublin accords.

Engineering is best defined by five distinguishing characteristics.

First, it encompasses initiatives, services and the solution of problems that are of importance to society and the economy.

Second, engineering activity brings benefits through effectively and sustainably utilising natural resources, harnessing energy, using materials with beneficial properties, using machinery and equipment, transferring, storing and processing information, constructing, operating and maintaining infrastructure and plant, and the organisation and control of systems or processes. These actions involve risks, requiring engineering activity to be conducted with due care for safety, health, the environment and sustainability.

Third, engineering functions include designing materials, components, systems or processes; planning the capacity and location of infrastructure; investigating, advising and reporting on engineering problems; improvement of materials, components, systems or processes; managing or operating plant and processes; managing implementation or construction projects; implementing designs or solutions; research, development and commercialisation of products.

Fourth, engineering activity requires a body of knowledge and distinctive competencies. The body of knowledge is based on mathematics, basic sciences, engineering sciences, information technology and contextual knowledge including legal, financial and regulatory aspects.

Distinctive competencies include identifying problems and designing solutions, managing activities, addressing impacts of solutions and activities on people and the environment, acting ethically, applying judgment and taking responsibility.

Fifth, the practice of engineering activities at professional level involves a number of roles, recognized in categories of registration under the Engineering Profession Act:

  • Professional Engineer,
  • Professional Engineering Technologist,
  • Professional Engineering Technician, and
  • Professional Certificated Engineer.

These form the engineering professional team.

WHAT ARE THE CHARACTERISTIC ROLES OF ENGINEERING TEAM MEMBERS?
Professional Engineers are characterised by the ability to solve problems, develop components, systems, services and processes through creativity, innovation and the application of fundamental and engineering principles. 

They provide technical and commercial leadership through well-developed interpersonal skills. They work independently and responsibly, applying original thought and judgment to technical and risk-based decisions in complex situations. Professional Engineers have a broad, fundamentals-based appreciation of engineering sciences, with depth in specific areas, together with knowledge of financial, commercial, legal, social and health, safety and environmental matters. Professional Engineering Technologists are characterized by the ability to apply established and newly-developed engineering technology to solve problems, develop components, systems, services and processes.

They provide leadership in the application of technology and commercially and have well-developed interpersonal skills. They work independently and responsibly, applying judgment to decisions on the application of technology to problems and associated risks.

Professional Engineering Technologists have a focused understanding of engineering sciences underlying specific technologies, and financial, commercial, legal, social and health, safety and environmental matters.

Professional Engineering Technicians are characterized by the ability to apply proven, commonly understood techniques, procedures, practices and codes in support of engineering activities. They supervise engineering operations, construction and activities. They work independently and responsibly within an allocated area or under guidance of an engineer or technologist. Professional Engineering Technicians have a working understanding of engineering sciences underlying the techniques used, together with financial, legal and health, safety and environmental methodologies.

Professional Certificated Engineers apply current engineering technology and knowledge of health and safety legislation and practise creatively and innovatively to safe, effective operations in manufacturing and mining. They provide leadership in safe, technically and commercially effective operations and have well-developed management skills.

They work independently and responsibly, applying judgment to decisions arising in the application of technology and health and safety considerations. Professional Certificated Engineers have a focused understanding of engineering sciences underlying a manufacturing or mining plant and operations, together with financial, commercial, legal, social and health, safety and environmental matters.

HOW ARE ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS DEVELOPED?
The process of professional development in engineering has three principal phases.

First, engineering education leads to a qualification accredited for the category of registration. Meeting educational requirements is called Stage 1 of professional development.

Second, training and experience while employed develops the professional competencies to Stage 2, where the person becomes professionally registered. Demonstration of competency at Stage 2 is based on actual performance of engineering work.

Third, once registered, the professional must maintain and expand his or her competence.

This and other information is available at: http://www.ecsa.co.za.

After obtaining the Diploma or higher qualifications, students may join a number of institutes and professional bodies which will add additional status to their qualifications. More information is available from the Dean and the faculty website.

Table of institutes and professional bodies:

ICMEESA

Institution of Certified Mechanical & Electrical Engineers, SA

ILESA

Institute of Lighting Engineers of South Africa

IPET

Institute of Professional Engineering Technologists

SAACE

South African Association of Consulting Engineers

SAICE

South African Institute of Civil Engineering

SAIEE

South African Institute of Electrical Engineers

SAIETE

South African Institute of Electrical Technician Engineers

SAIIE

South African Institute of Industrial Engineers

SAIMC

South African Institute of Measurement and Control

SAIMechE

South African Institute of Mechanical Engineering

SAINT

South African Institute of Non-Destructive Testing

SAIRAC

South African Institute of Refrigeration and Air-conditioning

SAIW

South African Institute of Welding

SAWEK

Suid-AfrikaanseAkademievirWetenskap en Kuns: Ingenieursafdeling

SPE

South African Society for Professional Engineers

ECSA

Engineering Council of South Africa (Professional Registration Body for South Africa)

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
The School of ICT consists of two Departments, namely Information Technology and Applied Informatics. These Departments collectively offer an extensive range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in the computing discipline of Information Technology, which is endorsed by the Higher Education Information and Communication Technology Association (HEICTA). The vision of the School is to be the leading provider of state of the art Information and Communication Technology expertise in South Africa. The undergraduate programmes are designed to give students an adequate grounding in the fundamental principles underlying their chosen field of study, while at the same time emphasising the practical and applied nature of the subject matter.

A significant portion of the tuition time is spent in our modern, well-equipped computer laboratories. Students are prepared for an interesting and rewarding career.

At postgraduate level, students can specialize in various research focus areas including Information Security Management and Governance, Health Informatics, Usability and User Experience and Mobile and Workflow. The Institute for ICT Advancement (IICTA), which forms a part of the School, leads the School’s postgraduate research programmes in these areas. Many students have acquired postgraduate degrees under the auspices of the School of ICT and IICTA and have acquired sought-after positions in industry.

Special prizes for which students may compete and which are awarded annually for academic achievement in the School of ICT, are listed below. In addition to these prizes, merit awards are allocated to deserving students.
 

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS IN THE FACULTY

2011
Faculty Researcher of the Year: Prof J J Smallwood
Faculty Excellent Teacher: Ms A du Preez

2010
Faculty Researcher of the Year: Prof R von Solms
Faculty Excellent Teacher: Dr R Phillips

2009
Faculty Researcher of the Year: Prof D van Greunen
Faculty Teacher of the Year: Mr A Malherbe

2008
Faculty Researcher of the Year: Prof J J Smallwood
Faculty Teacher of the Year: Mr KH du Preez

2007
Faculty Researcher of the Year: Prof J J Smallwood
Faculty Teacher of the Year: Ms K Church
 

SPECIAL PRIZES AND AWARDS

SCHOOL OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
There are several prizes for which students may compete and numerous other bursaries which are awarded annually. Merit awards are allocated to deserving students. The following prizes which may be awarded annually are offered to students for academic achievement:

Donors

Prize awarded for

Ace Solutions

Best student in Information Technology 4.

ASAQS (EC Chapter) and ASAQS

Best student in Quantity Surveying I.
Best student in Quantity Surveying II.
Best student in Quantity Surveying III.
Best student in Quantity Surveying IV.

ASAQS

Best overall first-year student.
Best overall second-year student.
Best overall third-year student.
Best overall fourth-year student.

Association of Construction Project Managers (ACPM)

Best Construction Management student who has shown excellence in application to his/her studies.

Association of Construction Project Managers (ACPM)

Construction Management student who has shown determination in maintaining a good standard in his/her studies.

Bell-John Prize ASAQS

Best all-round Quantity Surveying student in any year of study.

Brink Botha Enterprises

Best Construction Management student with the highest overall mark in any year of study.

BTKM

Best fourth-year Quantity Surveying student.
Student with the highest mark in Quantities 3.

Chris & Gillian Adendorff

Best Professional Practice 4 student.

CIOB

Best student in Construction Management 4.

CIOB

Best Masters in Project Management student for attaining the highest overall mark MSc (PM)

Clay Brick Association

Best Construction Management student over three years of study in the subject Production Analysis.

Clay Brick Association

Best Construction Management 3 student.

Clay Brick Association

Best Construction Management 4 student.

Concrete Society of SA (EC Branch)

Student with highest mark in Structures and Concrete III.

Décor Pro

Student with the highest mark in Construction Management I.

Dekon Projects (Pty) Ltd

Student with the highest mark in Construction Technology II.

Department of Building and Human Settlement Development

Student with highest mark in Construction Management II.

Departmental Prize

Best Construction Management Treatise 4 student.

Departmental Prize

Best student in Building Science (Materials and Methods) 3.

Dimitri Zenios Property Developers

Best Construction Management student in Property Economics 4.

East Cape MBA

Best National Diploma: Building student.

First National Bank

Best student in Building Science (Materials and Methods) 1.

First National Bank

Best student in Building Science (Materials and Methods) 2.

First National Bank

Best student in Building Science (Environment and Services) 1.

First National Bank

Best student in Building Science (Environment and Services) 2.

First National Bank

Best student in Building Science (Environment and Services) 3.

First National Bank

Best Basic Surveying 1 student.

First National Bank

Best Information Technology for Building Disciplines 1 student.

Greyvensteins Attorneys

Best student in combined subjects: Company Law and Commercial Law 4.

Head of Department: Quantity Surveying

Best Student in Building Economics 4.

JBCC Student with the highest mark in Quantity Surveying 3.

JCB Toy Prize

Best Project Management 4 student.

Kemach Cape (Pty) Ltd

Best BSc (CS) and BSc Hons (CM) student over 4 years of study.

Letchmiah Daya Mandindi (LDM) Student with the highest mark in Quantities 2.
Student with the highest mark in Quantities 4.
Student with the highest mark in Building Economics 4.

LIEBHERR – Africa (Pty) Ltd

Awarded to a BSc (CS) or BSc Hons (CM) student who obtains his/her degree cum laude

Master Builders Association

Best Construction Management student with the highest overall mark in any year of study.

MBA (EC)

Best overall student in Construction Management in any year of study BSc (CM)

NMC (Pty) Ltd

Best Production Analysis 1 student.

NMC (Pty) Ltd

Best Production Analysis 2 student.

NMC (Pty) Ltd

Best Production Analysis 3 student.

NMC (Pty) Ltd Student with the highest mark in Quantity Surveying 2.
NMC (Pty) Ltd Student with the highest mark in Quantity Surveying 4.
NMC (Pty) Ltd Student with the highest mark in Building Economics 3.
Randcivils Best all-round female undergraduate Quantity Surveying student.

Red Hat Construction

Best first-year Building student.
Best third-year Building student.

Rhino Greenbuilding (division of Rhino Plastics)

Best Quantity Surveying student over three years of study in Building Science (Materials and Methods).

Rhino Greenbuilding (division of Rhino Plastics)

Best Construction Management student over three years of study in Building Science (Materials and Methods).

Rousseau Probert Elliot

Outstanding Treatise which contributes to progressive and innovative approach to Quantity Surveying.

Sondor Industries Ltd

Student with highest mark in Construction Technology I.

South African Institute of Steel Construction (SAISC)

Best Building Science (Structures) student over three years of study.

South African Institute of Steel Construction (SAISC)

Best Building Economics 2 student.

Stanley Warren Prize Student with the highest mark in Quantities 1.

Studio D’Arch Architects

Best Building Science (Environment and Services) 3 student.

Strydom Basson and Tait (Pty) Ltd

Best second-year Building student.

The Elilox Group (Pty) Ltd

Best Masters in Project Management student for attaining the highest overall mark MSc (PM)

Universal Equipment

Best Building Science (Materials and Methods) student over three years of study.

Universal Equipment

Best Building Science (Materials and Methods) 4 student.

Wiehahn Formwork and Scaffolding

Student with the highest mark in Construction Technology III.

Wiley-Blackwell

Best Building Science (Structures) 1 student.

Wiley-Blackwell

Best Building Science (Structures) 2 student.

Wiley-Blackwell

Best Building Science (Structures) 3 student.

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
There are several prizes for which students may compete and numerous other bursaries which are awarded annually.

Merit awards are allocated to deserving students. The following prizes, which may be awarded annually, are offered to students for academic achievement:

Donors

Prize awarded for

PPC Cement

Best student: Construction Materials I.

Ninham Shand (Pty) Ltd

Best S1 Civil Engineering student.

Joint Structural Division of SAICE & ISE

Best S2 Civil Engineering student.

Best Reinforced Concrete & Masonry Design III & Structural Steel & Timber Design III student.

South African Roads Federation

Best Transportation Engineering II student.

Best Transportation Engineering III student.

BKS

Best Water Engineering III student.

KCS Consultants

Best S3 Civil Engineering student.

Sibakhulu Constructions(Pty)Ltd

Best Geotechnical Engineering II student.

Best Geotechnical Engineering III student.

Africon Engineering International (Pty)Ltd

Best S4 Civil Engineering student.

ULTRA LAB Engineering Services

Best N Dip: Civil Engineering student.

Coastline (CAD solution)

Best B Tech: Civil Engineering student.

4G Technology

Best Industrial Project IV Engineering student.

Microchip

Best Digital Electronic Engineering student.

Major Tech

Best Power Systems Engineering student.

Departmental Trophy

Best Electrical Engineering student.

Meterman Digital Multimeters

Top 3 Electrical Engineering Level III students.

FLUKE Digital Multimeters

(Overall) Top 3 Electrical Engineering students.

Cadbury

Best Project in Productivity Level I.

Best Project in Productivity Level II.

Aberdare Cable

Best N Dip: Industrial Engineering student.

SAIIEE

Best N Dip: Industrial Engineering Honours Roll.

Festo Pneumatics Electronics

Best Pneumatics Control Systems student in Industrial Engineering.

Ford Motors

Best B Tech: Operations Management student.

SABS

Best B Tech: Quality student.

Barlow World Automotive Coatings

Best Industrial Project in Operations Management.

Department of Industrial Engineering

Best B Tech: Industrial Engineering student.

SASOL

Best N Dip: Mechanical Engineering student.

SAIRAC

Best student in Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics.

Festo Pneumatics Electronics

Best Pneumatic Control Systems student in Mechanical Engineering.

Arnschell Hydraulics

Best Hydraulics Control Systems student in Mechanical Engineering.

REGMA South Africa (Pty)Ltd

Best Design II student.

Micrographics

Best BTech: Design student in Mechanical Engineering.

Bearing Man Incorporating Fenner

Best Design III student.

Coastline (CAD Solutions)

Best S4 Engineering student.

Note: The above prizes are awarded subject to donor availability.

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Special prizes for which students may compete and which are awarded annually for academic achievement in the School of ICT, are listed below. In addition to these prizes, merit awards are allocated to deserving students.

Donors

Prize awarded for

KORBITEC (Pty) Ltd

Top Programming Student.

CISCO Systems

Top Networking Student.

Business Connexion (Pty) Ltd

Top Support Services Student.

School of ICT

Top Higher Certificate Student.
Top First Year IT Student.
Top Second Year IT Student.
Top IT Diploma Student.
Top B Tech IT Graduate.

Executive Dean of the Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment & Information Technology

The Dean's Award for Academic Accomplishment is given each year to the graduate who had the best diploma/degree performance in the School. The qualification (diploma, degree, honours degree or master’s degree) must have been obtained cum laude.

Note: The above prizes are awarded subject to donor availability.
 

PART-TIME LECTURES (where applicable)

Where the day time-table cannot make provision for a module, students may have to attend evening classes.

Any student repeating a module may be required to attend at times other than those scheduled for first attendance students. Lecture periods scheduled for repeating full-time students will be during early evening or normal part-time slots.

It may be decided to offer modules on a part-time basis depending on the demand during the registration period.
 

RE-ADMISSION POLICY

The re-admission rule as outlined in the general prospectus will be applied, taking cognisance of the specific modules which have been failed and specific faculty rules or departmental rules.
 

EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING REQUIREMENTS (WHERE APPLICABLE)

The experiential period involves the solution of real problems, giving practical experience of the application and usefulness of knowledge gained at the NMMU. Project work is submitted for academic assessment during the experiential period.

Professionals of any discipline need appropriate work experience before they can practise their chosen career effectively. Experience shows that the integration of theory and in-service/experiential learning creates diplomats who are more mature and hence readily employable. Work experience encourages students to develop a greater sense of responsibility, place more reliance on their judgement, and find greater meaning in their studies.

Students become involved with people from different spheres of life and develop a greater confidence when working as part of a team.

To fulfil the requirements of the National Diploma, a student must complete at least one semester of applicable experiential learning. Guides outlining the requirements for successful completion of experiential learning are obtainable from the Experiential Training Administrator of the Faculty. In each module the student is given projects and/or assignments which must be completed and submitted for evaluation.

It is imperative for students to register for the experiential learning component. This can be done at the beginning of the term or prior to leaving the campus at the end of the preceding term.

Special registration forms for this purpose are obtainable from the Experiential Training Administrator of the Faculty.

Although the NMMU will help as far as possible to arrange, in the final instance, the onus in this respect will be on the student. Many firms sponsor students and in these cases the experiential learning is naturally arranged by the sponsoring firm.

The experiential learning (part 1 and part 2) module, namely, Engineering Practice, is roughly 24 weeks in duration or a minimum of 800 notional hours. The learning differs in that level 1 focuses on developing hand skills by participating in physical work while level 2 requires a much higher level of synthesis, responsibility and accountability, as would be expected of an engineering technician. This, again, would be done under supervision of a mentor, but facilitating some independent work by the student.

IMPORTANT NOTES SPECIFIC TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING
The Unit for Co-operative Education & Service Learning provides essential student placement support services to learners who have to complete a compulsory experiential learning component in order to qualify. It specialises in the placement of students’ “gaining entry into the workplace”.

Students can access services and information on:

  • Work-integrated learning opportunities.
  • Internships.
  • Presentations by companies.
  • Bursaries.
  • Career Fair.
  • Graduate Placement.

Contact Information:

Ms Tracey Dissel
Manager: North Campus
R-Block, Room 012
Tel: +27 (0)41 504 3540
Fax: +27 (0)41 504 9540
Email: tracey.dissel@nmmu.ac.za

Mr Johan Steyn
Administrative Assistant: North Campus
R-Block, Room 011
Tel: +27 (0)41 504 3506 / 3972
Fax: +27 (0)41 504 9506
Email: johan.steyn@nmmu.ac.za

Ms Amy Butler
Co-ordinator: Second Avenue Campus
Room 125
Tel: +27 (0)41 504 3751
Fax: +27 (0)41 504 9751
Email: amy.butler@nmmu.ac.za

Webpage: www.nmmu.ac.za/cooped
Facebook: http://facebook.com/pages/NMMU-Unit-for-Co-operative-education/116647591744424?created

  • The Head of Department (HOD) is responsible for the guidelines for experiential learning, monitoring, assessment and accrediting the training.
  • Detailed guidelines are provided in the Logbook, which is available from the Experiential Training Administrator or an electronic copy may be found on the Internet at www.nmmu.ac.za.
  • It is the student’s responsibility to present and discuss the guidelines in the Logbook with the mentor or applicable company representative prior to engaging in any learning to ensure that the scope of learning proposed by the employer/training institute meets the guidelines in the Logbook.
  • The HOD or Experiential Training Administrator may be consulted for any clarifications needed.
  • Students must register for experiential learning on commencing their training using the document in appendix A in the Logbook. It may be posted or faxed to the experiential training administrator.
  • The student must submit a complete logbook with applicable reports and assessments for each completed experiential learning program, on or before.
  • Experiential learning not registered, will not be recognised for the Diploma.
  • Students that have completed an apprenticeship or formal learnerships may apply for recognition towards experiential learning units. Please contact the relevant HOD for further information.
  • Logbooks must be handed in directly after completion (before 15 August or 17 January).
  • Learners can at any time apply for the recognition of experience gained prior to the first enrolment for the qualification at this Institution. For available opportunities, please see the faculty notice boards.

Enquiries: Experiential Training Administrator
Tel: +27(0)41 504 3518Fax: +27(0)41 504 9518
E-mail:

 

GENERAL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

Prospective students who MATRICULATED PRIOR TO 2008 must please contact NMMU’s Admissions Office to determine their admission requirements.

Tel: 041 5043911
E-mail:
admissions@nmmu.ac.za
Web: www.nmmu.ac.za

  • Prospective students will need at least a National Senior Certificate (NSC) or equivalent school-leaving certificate for admission to a diploma programme and must ensure that four of their seven subjects are from the designated list for admission to a degree programme.
  • If an N3 Certificate was obtained, the N3 results together with the applicant’s Grade 12 language results are used.
  • Apart from this, there are also specific subject requirements for some qualifications.
  • Admission to an undergraduate programme will be further determined by an applicant’s Admission Points Score (APS). The APS system is used for allocating point values to your seven NSC subjects (see Table A).
  • Applicants who do not meet the general requirements for the APS and/or the specific requirements for admission to a module or programme may be given the opportunity to be assessed on the Access Assessment Battery (AAB). Applicants must have a minimum APS of 22 in order to apply for a programme at the NMMU.
  • There are limits to the number of students that can be admitted to each programme. Meeting the minimum admission requirements does NOT guarantee acceptance and you may be required to undergo further testing and/or be interviewed. If a programme is full, you may be denied admission even though you meet the minimum requirements.

QUALIFICATION MINIMUM STATUTORY ENTRY REQUIREMENT

  • National Higher Certificate:  Pass NSC, together with any other university requirements.
  • Diploma: Pass NSC with an achievement rating of 3 (40-49%) or better in four subjects, together with any other university requirements.
  • Bachelor’s Degree: Pass NSC with an achievement rating of 4 (50-59%) or better in four subjects from the designated list, together with any other university requirements.

How to calculate your Admission Points Score (APS)

  • The APS system allocates point values to the levels of achievement obtained for your matric subjects.
  • Write down your seven NSC subjects and the levels obtained. If you have 8 or more subjects, use Life Orientation + the best six subjects (the six subjects which have the highest level).
  • Allocate points according to the table below.
  • Add up the number of points you have to calculate your APS.

Table A:

NSC

NSC%

APS

APS %

   

8

90-100%

7

80-100%

7

80-89%

6

70-79%

6

70-79%

5

60-69%

5

60-69%

4

50-59%

4

50-59%

3

40-49%

3

40-49%

2

30-39%

2

30-39%

1

0-29%

0

0-29%


 

MAXIMUM PERIOD OF STUDY

That the following maximum periods of study beallowedfor students:

Full-time: The following maximum periods of study be allowed for full-time students:

Programme Credits

Minimum Period of Study

Maximum Period of Study

120 credits

1 year

2 years

360+ credits

3 years

5 years

480+ credits

4 years

6 years

Full-time Extended Programmes: The following maximum periods of study be allowed for full-time students in extended programmes:

Programme Credits

Minimum Period of Study

Maximum Period of Study

120 credits

2 years

3 years

360+ credits

4 years

6 years

480+ credits

5 years

7 years

Part-time: The following maximum periods of study be used as a guideline for part-time students taking due cognisance of personal circumstances:

Programme Credits*

Minimum Period of Study

Maximum Period of Study

120 credits

2 years

3 years

360+ credits

4 years

7 years

*Note must be taken that the faculty does not have part-time programmes with 480 credits.
 

RE-ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES

Maximum period of study exceeded
In the event that a student exceeded the maximum allowable period of study, the student will only be readmitted under special circumstances (e.g. when the student, with due consideration of his/her academic record, is likely to complete his/her qualification by the end of the year).

Re-admission Rules: Higher Certificate Programmes

Period

Total Credits Passed

Outcome

After one year

30 credits or more

Students can register for outstanding modules; all outstanding modules must be passed in second year of registration for qualification.*

Less than 30 credits

Re-admission denied.**

After two years

Less than 120 credits

Re-admission denied.**

* Students should note that they can only continue with 2nd semester modules if the pre-requisite 1st semester modules have been passed.

** An appeal process is in place for students who have been denied re-admission. Students would also be referred to Student Counselling for assistance and advice on career decisions and study methods.

Re-admission Rules: Extended Diploma

Period

Total Credits Passed

Outcome

After one year

30 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 30 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After two years

Passed all first year modules

Students are allowed to continue.

All first year modules have not been passed

Re-admission denied.*

After six semesters

 

192 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue

144-191 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 144 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After eight semesters

240 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

192 – 239 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 192 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After ten semesters

Less than 240 credits

Re-admission denied.*

240 credits and more

Only final-year students would be considered.

After twelve semesters

 

Only special circumstances will be considered.

* An appeal process is in place for students who have been denied re-admission. Students would also be referred to Student Counselling for assistance and advice on career decisions and study methods.

Re-admission Rules for Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes:

a) Diploma Programmes in the Schools of the Built Environment (BE) and Information Communication Technology (ICT)

b) All Undergraduate Degree Programmes in the Faculty

Period

Total Credits Passed

Outcome

After one year

72 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

 

40 -71 credits

Conditions may be set.

Less than 40 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After two years

120 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

 

100 - 119 credits

Year modules: Progress will be reviewed at end of first semester; students may be requested to cancel registration should progress be deemed unsatisfactory.

Semester modules: Students will be allowed to register for first semester only; must pass at least 80% of registered credits to continue in second semester.

Less than 100 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After three years

192 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

 

144-191 credits

Year modules: Progress will be reviewed at end of first semester; students may be requested to cancel registration should progress be deemed unsatisfactory.

Semester modules: Students will be allowed to register for first semester only; must pass at least 80% of registered credits to continue in second semester.

Less than 144 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After four years

280 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

240-279 credits

 

Year modules: Progress will be reviewed at end of first semester; students may be requested to cancel registration should progress be deemed unsatisfactory.

Semester modules: Students will be allowed to register for first semester only; must pass at least 80% of registered credits to continue in second semester.

0-239 credits

Re-admission denied.*
Apply individual consideration for final-year students who should not be denied re-admission.

After five years (three-year programme)

 

Only final-year students would be considered by applying individual consideration.

After five years (four-year programme)

400 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

360-399

Students will be allowed to register for first semester only; must pass at least 80% of registered credits to continue in second semester.

0-359 credits

Re-admission denied.*
Apply individual consideration for final-year students who should not be denied re-admission.

After six years (four year programme)

 

Only final-year students would be considered by applying individual consideration.

* An appeal process is in place for students who have been denied re-admission. Students would also be referred to Student Counseling for assistance and advice on career options.

Note: Students shall generally only be admitted to the third year of study after having completed all modules prescribed for the first year of study.

Re-admission Rules: Diploma Programmes in the School of Engineering (Semester Programmes)

Period

Total credits passed

Outcome

After one semesters

30 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 30 credits

Registration in semester two will be conditional.

After two semesters

60 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 60 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After four semesters (2 years)

 

120 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

100-119 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 100 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After six semesters (3 years)

 

192 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

144-191 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 144 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After eight semesters (4 years)

240 credits and more

Final-year students are allowed to continue.

Less than 240 credits and non-final year students

Apply individual consideration; final- year students should not be denied re-admission.

After ten semesters

 

Only final-year students would be considered.

* An appeal process is in place for students who have been denied re-admission. Students would also be referred to Student Counseling for assistance and advice on career options.

Note: Students shall generally only be admitted to the third year of study after having completed all modules prescribed for the first year of study.

Re-admission Rules: Part-Time Students

Re-admission Rules: Diploma Programmes in the School of Engineering (National Diploma in Engineering: Operations Management)

Period

Total credits passed

Outcome

After one year

60 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 60 credits

None.

After two years

90 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 60 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After three years

135 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

Less than 90 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After four years

 

180 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

179-140 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 140 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After five years

 

225 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

190-224 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 190 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After six years

 

270 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

240-269 credits

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

Less than 240 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After seven years

315 credits and more

Students are allowed to continue.

 

288 - 314

Students may only register for the next semester. To be re-admitted again, they must have passed at least 80% of their registered credits.

 

Less than 288 credits

Re-admission denied.*

After eight years

 

Only final-year students would be considered.

* An appeal process is in place for students who have been denied re-admission. Students would also be referred to Student Counselling for assistance and advice on career options.

 

STATEMENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S INTERVENTION IN THE EVENT OF POSSIBLE DISRUPTIONS TO ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

From past experience the University knows that circumstances beyond our control may disrupt our academic activities. The University therefore reserves the right to implement certain emergency measures when deemed necessary to manage such situations. Please note that the University shall not be held liable for any inconvenience, damage or other negative consequence resulting from the implementation of such emergency measures.
 

TERMINATION OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES AND REPLACEMENT WITH NEW ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

PLEASE NOTE:
That the following programmes offered by the School of Engineering at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University will be terminated and replaced with new academic programmes as per the Higher Education Qualifications Sub-Framework (HEQSF) (Government Gazette No. 36003) document promulgated in 2007 and signed by the Minister of Higher Education and Training in January 2013.

Terminating programmes include:

  • All current three (3) year National Diplomas, last registration (intake) is January 2016;
  • All Bachelor of Technology (BTech) degrees, last registration (intake) is January 2017;
  • All Master of Technology (MTech) degrees (Full Research); and all Doctor of Technology (DTech) degrees (Full Research), please enquire with relevant Head of Department.

Proposed New Programmes subject to DHET and CHE approval and upon registration by SAQA, include:

  • One (1) year Advanced Diplomas in Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering - offered on a part-time basis over 2 years, first registration (intake) is January 2018;
  • Three (3) year Bachelor of Engineering Technology (BEngTech) degrees in Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering – offered on a full-time basis, first registration (intake) is January 2017;
  • One (1) year Bachelor of Engineering Technology (BEngTech (Honours)) degrees in Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering – offered on a part-time basis over 2 years, first registration (intake) is January 2019;
  • Master of Engineering (MEng) degrees (Full Research) in Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering, please enquire with relevant Head of Department
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) degrees (Full Research) in Engineering: Electrical, please enquire with relevant Head of Department.

Other Proposed New Programmes offered by the School of Engineering and subject to DHET and CHE approval and upon registration by SAQA, include:

  • Three (3) year Diploma in Operations Management – offered on a part-time basis, first registration (intake) is January 2017;
  • One (1) year Advanced Diploma in Operations Management - offered on a part-time basis, first registration (intake) is January 2018;
  • One (1) year Advanced Diploma in Quality - offered on a part-time basis, first registration (intake) is January 2018;
  • One (1) year Postgraduate Diploma in Operations Management - offered on a part-time basis, first registration (intake) is January 2019;
  • Masters of Operations Management (Full Research) – offered on a part-time basis, please enquire with relevant Head of Department;
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Operations Management (Full Research) – offered on a part-time basis, please enquire with relevant Head of Department.

During the transition phase, Learners registered for any terminating programme will not be able to articulate to the new programme structure. However, Learners having a terminating qualification will be able to access higher levels of learning on the new programme structure through the following ACCESS PATHWAYS:

1. For terminating National Diploma Qualifications (360-credit qualification with WIL)

(i) Learners wanting to register with the Engineering Council of South Africa as a Candidate Professional Engineering Technologist/Professional Technologist must complete the New Advanced Diploma (NQF 7) in the relevant field of study and subject to meeting the Admission Requirements for this qualification;

(ii) Learners wanting to be admitted to the Bachelor of Engineering Technology (Honours) [BET (Hons)] degree may complete the following modules at the New Advanced Diploma level (NQF 7) in the relevant field of study and pass with a mark of 60% or better:

  • Mathematics 3 (if not taken at the terminating Diploma level);
  • One Engineering module aligned to the field of specialization at the BET (Hons) level as advised by the relevant Head of Department; and
  • The Capstone Project.

Note:

  • This pathway as indicated in (ii) above is subject to Senate approval.
  • Professional registration as Candidate Professional Technologist/Professional Technologist is subject to the Approval of the Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA).

2. For terminating Bachelor of Technology Qualifications

Learners wanting to register for the Master of Engineering degree (Full Research) must comply with:

  • the Admission Requirements
  • any additional module/s aligned to the Research topic as advised by the relevant Head of Department.

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Note that the following programmes offered by the Department of Information Technology at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University are being revised as per the Higher Education Qualifications Sub-Framework (HEQSF) (Government Gazette No. 36003) document promulgated in 2007 and signed by the Minister of Higher Education and Training in January 2013.

TERMINATING PROGRAMMES
The last registration (first year intake) for the following National Diploma programmes will be 2014:

  • National Diploma: Information Technology: Software Development (3224)
  • National Diploma: Information Technology: Support Services (3228)
  • National Diploma: Information Technology: Communication Networks (3227)
  • Master of Technology: Information Technology (6203)

The last registration (new intake) for the following Bachelor of Technology (BTech) programmes will be 2017:

  • Bachelor of Technology: Information Technology: Software Development (4206)
  • Bachelor of Technology: Information Technology: Communication Networks (4213)

PROPOSED NEW PROGRAMMES, SUBJECT TO DHET AND CHE APPROVAL AND REGISTRATION BY SAQA
The following programme will replace the Master of Technology (MTech): Information Technology (6203) from 2015:

Master of Information Technology

The following programmes will commence in 2015:

Three-year, 360-credit (full-time) Diploma at NQF level 6. Subject to meeting the relevant admission requirements, completion of such Diploma may be presented for entry into the Advanced Diploma mentioned below.

The following programmes will commence in 2018:

One-year, 120-credit (full-time) Advanced Diploma at NQF level 7, following on the NQF level 6 Diploma. Subject to meeting the relevant admission requirements, completion of such Advanced Diploma may be presented for entry into the Postgraduate Diploma, mentioned below.

The following programmes will commence in 2019:

One-year, 120-credit (full-time) Postgraduate Diploma at NQF level 8, following on the NQF level 7 Advanced Diploma. Subject to meeting the relevant admission requirements, completion of such Postgraduate Diploma may be presented for entry into the Master of Information Technology, offered from 2015.

NOTES

  • Articulation from the terminating (National Diploma and BTech) to new (Diploma and Advanced Diploma) programmes will be assessed as per general rule G1.4, Recognition and Retention of Credits, and on the basis that the outcomes of the required module/s are sufficiently similar to the previously passed module/s and no more than 50% of the new programme’s credits may be credited from the old programme.
  • Progression to the Master’s level will require the completion of a Diploma, Advanced Diploma, Postgraduate Diploma or any other equivalent qualification and is subject to the relevant admission requirements.
  • Subject to approval from Senate, students who have completed the old National Diploma and who have not completed the BTech degree, will be allowed to complete additional learning at the new Advanced Diploma level (NQF level 7) in the relevant field of study and pass with a mark of 65% or better in order to be admitted to the new Postgraduate Diploma.

For further information regarding the above, please contact:

Head of Department: Information Technology (041) 504-3433/(041) 504-3603
Director: School of ICT (041) 504-9100/(041) 504-3278

 

 

Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University

Telephone: 041-504 1111 | Fax: 041-504 2574 / 2731

E-mail: info@nmmu.ac.za

PO Box 77000 | Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University

Contact usPort Elizabeth | 6031 | South Africa

YouTube Twitter Facebook Connect@nmmu

 

© NMMU 2013

A-Z Index

NMMU site map